UK Afghan Hound Show Results Summary 2013
   All dogs are linked to pedigrees & photos where available
Shows linked to full results & Judges to 'Meet The Breed Judges'
Please contact us at ahi@afghanhoundsinternational.net if you find any inaccuracies so they may be corrected asap

Gen CH Shows            
Show Judge Dogs Bitches Total Entry Dog CC Bitch CC
Manchester Mrs M Booth Thomson 85 90 175 CH Andizhan Baal At Shirobana JW ShCM Alphaville's I Scream Ice Cream
Hound A Scotland Nick Bryve-Smith 25 34 59 Jahadi Exus Saxonmill Midnight Majic JW (BOB)
WELKS Schedules 26th - 28th April 2013 Diana Greefield 61 68 129 CH Ashahni Aniq At Julam Cloudside Empress Octavia (BOB Group 4)
Crufts - Entries 7th - 10th March 2013 Mr Graham M Parsell 108     FR CH C'est Moi du Menuel Galopin  
Mr David S Iley 130 238 Cloudside Raindance Over Bryelis JW
Birmingham Nat   Schedules/Entries 9th, 10th, 11th & 12th May 2013 Ken Andrew 42 49 91 FR IR CH Agha Djari's World is Not Enough JW (BOB) CH Kharabou Scot the Look at Finix JW
SKC Schedules Jill Cross 67
Bath Schedules/Entries Mrs Ann Bettridge
Mrs Jackie Y Scott          
SCCA Schedules/Entries 31st May - 2nd June 2013 Rainer Vuorinen (FIN)          
3 Counties Schedules Entries Mrs Valerie West          
Border Union Schedules/Entries 15th - 16th June 2013 Ben Reynolds-Frost          
Blackpool  Schedules/Entries 21st - 23rd June 2013 Mr Ken D Sinclair          
Windsor - No CC's Jane Lilley          
South Wales Gavin Robertson          
Paignton Denise Tyerman          
East of England tba
Leeds no CC's Colin Hughes
Hound Association Mrs Claire Hindley          
  Mrs L M Hickie (AUST)          
Bournemouth Diane Cook          
Welsh KC  Dawn Russell
SKC  Mark Cocozza          
Birmingham City Frank Kane          
Richmond tba          
Belfast tba          
Driffield Sue Virgo          
LKA Mr Richard J Gunn          
 
 
Breed Club Shows            
East of England Mr Jarmo Vuorinen (Finland 98 Altside Quincy Jones At Chardara  
  Mrs Jan Fielder   97 195   CH Kharabou Scot the Look at Finix JW (BIS)
NAHS Mrs Lyn M Appleby NK     Valkor Cut To The Chase  
  Mr Michael Griffin   NK NK   CH Ashahni Azanti At Garamond (BIS)
Midland Afghan Mr Michael Griffin          
  Mr Wendle Moore          
AHA Mrs Margaret Morton 74     FR IR CH Agha Djari's World is Not Enough JW  
  Mrs Valerie McCormack   63 137   Andizhan Bakhtuu Arushkhan (BIS)
YAHS
Mrs Susan M Oakley
         
  Mr Michael Canalizo (USA)          
AHNI Mrs Elza Margrain
AHC Wales Jackie Scott
  Joe Ashwood          
AHS Scotland            
             
NEAHS Mr Mark Ord          
  Mrs Marjorie Barber          
BAHC Mrs Sue Green          
  Mrs Carol G Humphries          
WAHC Mr Richard D Hurl
  Mr John M Astle
SAC Miss Nicola Mulvale          
  Miss Deborah Peek (Spain)          
 
 
  ** Subj to KC Confirmation
 

UK Breed Club Open Shows

SAT 05.01.2013 YAHS OPEN JOHN WALTON HADDON
SUN 06.01.2013 WAHC OPEN PAT KIRWAN
SUN  13.012013 NAHS OPEN CARMEL BARRY SHEEHAN
SUN 10.02.2013 AHCW OPEN a.m. LUCY TRETHOWAN p.m. SANDRA MIDDLETON
SUN 17.02.2013 BAHC B2B OPEN a.m.K COOPER p.m. D KIRWAN a.m. C HINDLEY
SUN 03.03.2013 WAHC OPEN & AGM RICHARD THOMPSON
SUN 17.03.2013 MAHC OPEN JOHN BLOOR GERRY DARNLEY
SAT 06.04.2013 YAHS OPEN GEOFF STEVENS
SUN 14.04.2013 AHSNI OPEN ANGELA LOCKETT-DAVIES
SUN 21.04.2013 SAC OPEN & AGM ANNETTE JONES
SUN 02.06.2013 EEAC B2B OPEN a.m. CAROL MATHER p.m. CAROLYNE BOVEY
SAT 08.06.2013 AHC SCOTLAND OPEN LYN McCRINDLE
SAT 20.07.2013 AHA B2B OPEN a.m. DEREK SMITH p.m PATSY HOLLINGS
SAT 24..8.2013 AHC SCOTLAND B2B OPEN a.m. PETER WRIGHT p.m. ANOUSKA SIMPSON
SUN 01.09.12 SAC OPEN MASHA SHAVERNEVA
SUN 29.09.2013 MAHC OPEN DAVID ROPER TANIA RYALL
SUN 20.10.2013 NEAHS B2B OPEN a.m. LIZ BECK p.m. BRIAN GILCHRIST
SUN 10.11.2013 NAHS OPEN ANN BARRATT